Technical support and scripting issues
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
-
SuitedAces
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm
Post
by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:02 pm
Code: Select all
Let>NumOfUsers=False
Let>MinNumberOfUsers=5
If>%NumOfUsers%=False
Ask>no users,continue
If>%continue%=NO
Exit>0
EndIf
Endif
If>%NumOfUsers%<MinNumberOfUsers>not enough users,continue
If>%continue%=NO
Exit>0
EndIf
EndIf
If>{(%NumOfUsers%=False)OR(%NumOfUsers%<MinNumberOfUsers>no users, or not enough users
Else
Message>user count is good
EndIf
Set the NumOfUsers to either False or a number.
The 'False' is not working in the complex If statement
But it works by itself in the first If .
Last edited by
SuitedAces on Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:09 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
SuitedAces
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm
Post
by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:05 pm
Again my code is getting scrambled when I paste it.
LOL
Let me fix it first.
-
Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
-
Contact:
Post
by Marcus Tettmar » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:10 pm
False is actually a string. In MacroScript there are just strings and numbers.
So if you move to using a complex expression, which requires strings in quote delimiters you must do:
If>{(%NumOfUsers%="False") OR .....
-
SuitedAces
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm
Post
by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:15 pm
Ok thank you I will try that.
It is frustrating to learn that False works in a regular If statement but not in a complex If statement.
Did I miss some small print in the help, is it in help?
This inability to paste code with out it getting scrambled drives me nuts .
Maybe taking a screenshot is better and less aggravating.
-
SuitedAces
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 9:11 pm
Post
by SuitedAces » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:20 pm
Ok I see that it will take FALSE in all caps but the complex If statement will not take False.