Help with Dialog ComboBox

Technical support and scripting issues

Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL

gchichester
Pro Scripter
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: St Augustine FL

Help with Dialog ComboBox

Post by gchichester » Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:32 am

Help with Dialog ComboBox
Marcus,
Thank you for your prompt and detailed response.
Marcus wrote.
“ This is because Include is not executed until execution reaches itâ€

gchichester
Pro Scripter
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: St Augustine FL

Help with Dialog ComboBox

Post by gchichester » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:29 pm

Marcus wrote;
[quote] Open up Notepad and type your list into notepad. Select-All and Copy to clipboard. Then in the dialog designer in the ordinary property field (not the multi-line edit one - just click into the property field - and paste the clipboard contents). [/quote]
Just to make sure I doing this right,
I copied my list from a db pasted to a text editor made sure there CRLF after
each item, then copy list again, then open the dialog designer goto ListText
double click in the box right mouse and paste.
When I do this I end up pasting my complete dialog code from
Dialog>BolDialog to EndDialog>BolDialog not what I just copied from my text editor. I've tried this three time, with the same results.

I also tried adding another dynamic list using:
[code]
LabelToVar>varSLCode,comboList
SetDialogProperty>BoLDialog,CarrierCode,ListText,comboList
/*
varSLCode:
APLU
CMDU
COSC
ELGC
HJSC
HLCU
MAEU
MOLU
NYK
OOLU
HAMB
HDMU
*/
[/code]
And end up getting the list of Shippers from the dynamic varShipper: list.
Have any ideas why this would be happing?

Gil

sarver311
Pro Scripter
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 6:37 pm

Post by sarver311 » Fri Sep 24, 2010 9:31 pm

And end up getting the list of Shippers from the dynamic varShipper: list.
Have any ideas why this would be happing?
Are you saying that the dialog box is getting updated with values from you label varshipping instead of varslcode? Do both of these labels use the combolist variable to store these lists? I would try making two separate variable names to store the different lists.

Also, have you used the debugger to see what is going on behind the scenes? It is such a life/time saver. Get familiar with it and it will really help in nailing down problems.

gchichester
Pro Scripter
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: St Augustine FL

Help with Dialog ComboBox

Post by gchichester » Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:06 am

Thanks,
I can see clearly now.
I was thinking varShipper and varSLCode were the variables.
I see now there the list labels.

Thanks for clearing that up.

Gil

User avatar
jpuziano
Automation Wizard
Posts: 1085
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 12:00 am

Post by jpuziano » Wed Sep 29, 2010 9:18 pm

mtettmar wrote:There's no limit to how many items you can add to a combobox. However, I see what you mean - the multi-line edit window in the property editor at *design-time* does indeed appear to have a limit, which it shouldn't.
...
we'll get that annoying limitation of the property editor fixed.
History List here http://www.mjtnet.com/mswhatsnew.htm wrote:Version 12.0.9 28/09/2010
...
Fixed: Multiline edit box on dialog properties editor has 255 char limit. Limit removed.
Thanks for fixing this Marcus and thanks gchichester for bringing this to light.
jpuziano

Note: If anyone else on the planet would find the following useful...
[Open] PlayWav command that plays from embedded script data
...then please add your thoughts/support at the above post - :-)

gchichester
Pro Scripter
Posts: 132
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 4:56 pm
Location: St Augustine FL

Help with Dialog ComboBox

Post by gchichester » Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:16 am

Marcus wrote:
Version 12.0.9 28/09/2010
...
Fixed: Multiline edit box on dialog properties editor has 255 char limit. Limit removed.
Marcus, thanks for fixing this so quick.

Gil

Post Reply
cron
Sign up to our newsletter for free automation tips, tricks & discounts