Press command no longer working
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
Press command no longer working
Hello,
My macros were working fine for awhile and then all of a sudden about 3 weeks ago, the press commands stopped working.
Here are two samples of code that recently started failing:
(this is to close a program)
Press ALT
Send>f
Wait>1
Release ALT
Wait>5
Send>x
(this is to paste some information into an e-mail)
Press LCTRL
Send>v
Wait>0.219
Release LCTRL
I have a bunch of scripts that use the keyboard in various ways. Any idea what could have happened?
Thanks!
My macros were working fine for awhile and then all of a sudden about 3 weeks ago, the press commands stopped working.
Here are two samples of code that recently started failing:
(this is to close a program)
Press ALT
Send>f
Wait>1
Release ALT
Wait>5
Send>x
(this is to paste some information into an e-mail)
Press LCTRL
Send>v
Wait>0.219
Release LCTRL
I have a bunch of scripts that use the keyboard in various ways. Any idea what could have happened?
Thanks!
Re: Press command no longer working
I ran into a similar problem after upgrading from 14.3 to 14.3.05 , OS is Windows 7
this code just sends a plain A when it used to send a Select All function . Press ctrl command didn't work ??
Edit ...found a script where a simple Press Enter does work. Maybe the Release command is at fault ?
I noticed the problem right after I upgraded to 14.3.05. Most recent Windows 7 changes for me was on 10/13/2016.
Code: Select all
Press ctrl
send>A
Release ctrl
this code just sends a plain A when it used to send a Select All function . Press ctrl command didn't work ??
Edit ...found a script where a simple Press Enter does work. Maybe the Release command is at fault ?
I noticed the problem right after I upgraded to 14.3.05. Most recent Windows 7 changes for me was on 10/13/2016.
Last edited by bnc1 on Tue Oct 18, 2016 6:32 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Re: Press command no longer working
I just updated to version 14.3.05 yesterday. So I don't think it's directly related to a Macro Scheduler update as I've had this problem for a few weeks now. I'm also on Windows 7. I'm thinking maybe a Windows update broke the functionality?
I'm glad it's not just me having this problem.
I have the same happen with my paste script, it just sends a v and then continues on with the rest of macro.
I'm glad it's not just me having this problem.
I have the same happen with my paste script, it just sends a v and then continues on with the rest of macro.
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 11:49 pm
- Location: AU
Re: Press command no longer working
Strange all worked for me just fine...except when I used Send>A...i used Send>a
Also, I prefer to use the build in function SelectMenu. Works flawlessly for any application.
This is for a PDF file:
Also, I prefer to use the build in function SelectMenu. Works flawlessly for any application.
This is for a PDF file:
Code: Select all
'Select all from PDF opened file
GetWindowHandle>.pdf*,hdlPDF
'Select all and copy to clipboard
Let>WIN_USEHANDLE=1
SetFocus>%hdlPDF%
Wait>0.2
SelectMenu>%hdlPDF%,1,9
Wait>0.2
SelectMenu>%hdlPDF%,1,8
Wait>0.2
SelectMenu>%hdlPDF%,1,4
Wait>1
'GetClipBoard
GetClipBoard>rawData
Length>rawData,Chk_Len
Loving MS's Capabilities!!!
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Re: Press command no longer working
Guys, if you had a problem with 14.3.05 please download 14.3.06 which reverts back to the existing system. Available now.
We thought we'd tested all eventualities but we failed. I was very worried about changing the SendText code but also wanted to find a fix for people running on non-English versions who didn't want or couldn't set the "Language for non-Unicode programs" option in Windows.
It turns out that this "fix" fails to honour some modifier keys in some cases. This won't do. We can't risk breaking such a fundamental function that is in use by thousands of people. So for backward compatibility reasons we have today backed out this change BUT added a way for those people running non-English Windows to use the "fix".
They can do this by setting SK_UNICODE to 1. In a way this is a misnomer. Unicode always WAS supported, but for some reason in some cases, "Language for non-Unicode programs" had to be set to English on some non-English Windows versions to ensure the correct character was sent.
On the longer term I hope we can find a solution that works for everyone without having to set options, and we will continue to test, but hopefully you can appreciate that it is more important right now to maintain backward compatibility.
Apologies for any inconvenience.
We thought we'd tested all eventualities but we failed. I was very worried about changing the SendText code but also wanted to find a fix for people running on non-English versions who didn't want or couldn't set the "Language for non-Unicode programs" option in Windows.
It turns out that this "fix" fails to honour some modifier keys in some cases. This won't do. We can't risk breaking such a fundamental function that is in use by thousands of people. So for backward compatibility reasons we have today backed out this change BUT added a way for those people running non-English Windows to use the "fix".
They can do this by setting SK_UNICODE to 1. In a way this is a misnomer. Unicode always WAS supported, but for some reason in some cases, "Language for non-Unicode programs" had to be set to English on some non-English Windows versions to ensure the correct character was sent.
On the longer term I hope we can find a solution that works for everyone without having to set options, and we will continue to test, but hopefully you can appreciate that it is more important right now to maintain backward compatibility.
Apologies for any inconvenience.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Re: Press command no longer working
Awesome, thanks Marcus and BTW I love your program and tell all of my tech buddies about it. It's saving me so much time each morning running these stupid reports. haha
I'll do the update and post back my results.
I'll do the update and post back my results.
Re: Press command no longer working
@Marcus,
Thanks the updated version fixed my issues.
Take care,
John
Thanks the updated version fixed my issues.
Take care,
John
- Phil Pendlebury
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 543
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:00 am
- Contact:
Re: Press command no longer working
Just to add, I had a similar issue, sending:
Press SPACE
Wait>0.2
Press DOWN
Loop above
I was sending this to the Windows search indexer (to turn off hundreds of filename extensions).
Spent 30 minutes checking double checking etc.
Finally I got it to work by starting MS as admin. So this was a different issue. But it was confusing.
Incidentally the same applies to latest version.
Press SPACE
Wait>0.2
Press DOWN
Loop above
I was sending this to the Windows search indexer (to turn off hundreds of filename extensions).
Spent 30 minutes checking double checking etc.
Finally I got it to work by starting MS as admin. So this was a different issue. But it was confusing.
Incidentally the same applies to latest version.
Phil Pendlebury - Linktree
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Re: Press command no longer working
Yep. Only an admin process can control another admin process. If that weren't the case Windows would not be secure. Think about it. Please see:
http://help.mjtnet.com/article/11-contr ... n-as-admin
http://help.mjtnet.com/article/11-contr ... n-as-admin
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
- Phil Pendlebury
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 543
- Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 9:00 am
- Contact:
Re: Press command no longer working
I know mate, was just pointing out that sometimes that is the answer and not a problem with MS itself.
Phil Pendlebury - Linktree