Set Value of dropdown box in browser
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
Set Value of dropdown box in browser
I am using MS12 but have tested using MS14 on internet Explorer v 11.0.9600
Findobject wizard does not set the value of the drop down box
On the webpage, there are three drop down boxes. I need to get the available values from the box and then set the value to one of those values
Is this possible using MS12 or MS14? It doesn't seem to work using findobject wizard in MS14
Is this possible using VB?
if so, what would be the code for getting possible values and then setting one of the values?
Thank you greatly for any assistance!
Findobject wizard does not set the value of the drop down box
On the webpage, there are three drop down boxes. I need to get the available values from the box and then set the value to one of those values
Is this possible using MS12 or MS14? It doesn't seem to work using findobject wizard in MS14
Is this possible using VB?
if so, what would be the code for getting possible values and then setting one of the values?
Thank you greatly for any assistance!
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Re: Set Value of dropdown box in browser
Hi,
To do this you need to use the IE set of commands which control IE and let you access the HTML elements. You can then set the value of a drop down and/or extract the HTML behind it to e.g. get an array of option values.
Have a look at:
http://help.mjtnet.com/article/154-usin ... ent-wizard
To do this you need to use the IE set of commands which control IE and let you access the HTML elements. You can then set the value of a drop down and/or extract the HTML behind it to e.g. get an array of option values.
Have a look at:
http://help.mjtnet.com/article/154-usin ... ent-wizard
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
Re: Set Value of dropdown box in browser
this feature works for setting text box values, but it doesn't want to set the value of a drop down box selector.
For example, it will successfully fill in the address, address2, and city, but it will not set the value for the State, which is selected in a drop down box. I haven't been able to get it to set the value for any drop down boxes.
For example, it will successfully fill in the address, address2, and city, but it will not set the value for the State, which is selected in a drop down box. I haven't been able to get it to set the value for any drop down boxes.
- Marcus Tettmar
- Site Admin
- Posts: 7395
- Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 3:00 pm
- Location: Dorset, UK
- Contact:
Re: Set Value of dropdown box in browser
Are you able to share the URL so that we can test? There may be something unusual about it, or some trick needed. If you can't share it here feel free to email support.
Marcus Tettmar
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
http://mjtnet.com/blog/ | http://twitter.com/marcustettmar
Did you know we are now offering affordable monthly subscriptions for Macro Scheduler Standard?
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 11:49 pm
- Location: AU
Re: Set Value of dropdown box in browser
Hey Snickers,
Populating the state works for me MSv14...
Try this:
Populating the state works for me MSv14...
Try this:
Code: Select all
Let>url=https://www.printrunner.com/portal/my/address-book/
IEGetFromURL>%url%,ieRef
IEFormFill>%ieRef%,{""},{""},{"state_or_province"},#INDEX#:10,0,ie_res
'Or
Let>state=FL
Let>url=https://www.printrunner.com/portal/my/address-book/
IEGetFromURL>%url%,ieRef
IEFormFill>%ieRef%,{""},{""},{"state_or_province"},%state%,0,ie_res
Loving MS's Capabilities!!!
-
- Pro Scripter
- Posts: 70
- Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 11:49 pm
- Location: AU
Re: Set Value of dropdown box in browser
Also....
Code: Select all
Let>url=https://www.printrunner.com/secure/shipping
IEGetFromURL>%url%,ieRef
IEFormFill>%ieRef%,{""},{""},{"state_or_province"},#INDEX#:11,0,ie_res
Loving MS's Capabilities!!!
Re: Set Value of dropdown box in browser
Are you able to set the value of a dropdown box such as changing the Quantity dropdown box?
https://www.printrunner.com/standard-bu ... cards.html
https://www.printrunner.com/standard-bu ... cards.html