Hi Folks.
I have a dedicated machine that runs 90% of my macros, but it's headless (no monitor). With that, windows occasionally and without warning decides to dumb down the resolution to a standard minimum of 1024 X 768. This, of course, messes up all my macros that rely on coorinates to point and click various elements on the screen.
Can MacroScheduler set the screen resolution to let's say 1920 X 1080?
Setting Screen Resolution
Moderators: Dorian (MJT support), JRL
- Grovkillen
- Automation Wizard
- Posts: 1131
- Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 2:38 pm
- Location: Bräcke, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Setting Screen Resolution
No but you would probably want to insert a dummy HDMI plug or similar to be sure that the resolution stays the same.
Re: Setting Screen Resolution
I don't know why I never thought of that. Good idea, thank you,
Re: Setting Screen Resolution
I have a similar issue because I use an 8 port KVM. If the monitor is off or the KVM isn't pointing at a PC as it reboots (think automatic updates) I also drop back to 1990's resolution. Its really just an irritation, None of my scripts will fail, but if anyone has a solution I'd like to hear it.
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 8:41 am
- Location: Bournemouth
Re: Setting Screen Resolution
hi there
we include this in our scripts:
Macro code is:
Let>RP_WAIT=1
Run>"%SCRIPT_DIR%\qres" /x:1920 /y:1080
Let>RP_WAIT=0
using qres.exe
Hope that helps!
we include this in our scripts:
Macro code is:
Let>RP_WAIT=1
Run>"%SCRIPT_DIR%\qres" /x:1920 /y:1080
Let>RP_WAIT=0
using qres.exe
Hope that helps!
Jonathan